The application of salivary inflammatory markers to an assessment of stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Shuhei  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業条件適応研究グループ, 研究員 (00409757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAYA Nagisa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 依存性薬物プロジェクト, 研究員 (90508425)
SHIROTSUKI Kentaro  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50582714)
YAMADA Chris kosuke  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70510741)
SAITO Keisuke  東海大学, 短期大学部・児童教育学科, 准教授 (80442119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords唾液 / ストレス / 炎症 / インターロイキン6 / C反応性蛋白
Research Abstract
An objective assessment of stress is needed to manage stress and prevent the development of stress-related diseases. In this study, considering the assessment of stress by using salivary inflammatory markers(Interlukine-6(IL-6) and C-reactive protein(CRP)), we investigated salivary IL-6 and CRP secretion in students exposed to acute stress(speech and mental arithmetic tasks) and prolonged stress(two-week teaching practice). IL-6 levels increased in response to both acute stress and prolonged stress while CRP levels acutely increased in response to acute stress tasks but not to prolonged stress. These results indicated that salivary IL-6 was useful for the assessment of stress.