Effects of Partial Sleep Deprivation and Sleep Disruption on Neurobehavioral Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013)
Neuropsychiatric Research Institute (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙ミッション本部, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (00549644)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 覚醒 / 認知機能 / ヴィジランス / 眠気 / 持続的注意 / 作業負荷 / 徐波活動 / 徐波睡眠 / 覚醒水準 / 部分断眠 / 眼球指標
Research Abstract
This study investigated (1) effect of sleep loss and sleep disruption on neurobehavioral functions; (2) relationship between eye metrics and deteriorated neurobehavioral performance due to sleep loss; (3) relationship between slow wave activity and daytime neurobehavioral functions during sleep restriction. This study showed that (1) one night of sleep restriction and consecutive five nights of sleep restriction cause deteriorated performance of sustained attention (vigilance); (2) PERCLOS (percent of eyelid closure time) has highest sensitivity and specificity to detect deteriorated vigilance due to sleep loss among several eye metrics; (3) slow wave suppression does not affect daytime vigilance and subjective sleepiness, but it suppresses error-monitoring function; and when combined with sleep restriction, high cognitive workload increases local (occipital) sleep homeostasis by increasing slow wave activity, suggesting a use-dependent sleep response to visual work.