The recent situations of high school consolidation in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高校 / 統廃合 / 北海道 / 高等学校 / 学校統廃合 / 青年期
Research Abstract
About the circumstances surrounding the consolidation of Hokkaido high school focused on the situation after the introduction of "new guidelines for high school education, I examined four points from survey research and documentation "1 To grasp the situation of a declining birth rate finance and Hokkaido, 2 To examine standards and their grasp of the progress of high school consolidation., 3 To study of campus community school system, 4 To examine cases of a distinctive high school. After the announcement of the guidelines, a number of high school consolidation proceeds, local governments and regional high school were forced to ensure support, such as the number of students.On the other hand, discussion of consolidation has been giving high schools an opportunity to rethink the relationship between the region and high school and they has been also exploring ways of high school should be referred to as "community-based high school".