Reexamination of Rousseau's thought on education: from the viewpoint of spiritual exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUROI Reiko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40552857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育思想 / ルソー / ペトラルカ / 霊操 / ヒューマニズム / 生き方としての哲学 / 孤独 / 「サヴォワ助任司祭の信仰告白」 / 「霊操」 / パレーシア / ストア派
Research Abstract
I reexamined Rousseau's thought on education from the viewpoint of spiritual exercise, taking into consideration Petrarch's influence on Rousseau within the context of humanism. As a result, I found that Rousseau was influenced not only by Petrarch as a poet", but also by Petrarch as a humanist". Particularly, I brought to light the correspondence between their thoughts in the way they treat one of spiritual exercises, that is, self-formation as an exercise of solitude". Thus I could point out a humanistic aspect of Rousseau's modern thought on education.