Theoretical and empirical studies on the function and the role of middle leader in school organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahide  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30344782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミドルリーダー / 主任職 / 主幹教諭 / 教務主任 / リーダーシップ / 主任制 / 新しい職
Research Abstract
In this study, by examining the recognition of "Shunin-shoku" and "Shukan-Kyoyu"(these are name of institutional teachers' position of schools in Japan) in schools, I was analyzed for functions and roles of middle leaders in school organization. Middle leaders, have satisfaction and contribution in business within. On the other hand, they do not contribute to the multi-faceted in the organization. From the study, it was revealed. Then, the role expectations of principal, demonstrate of their competence is affected. There are also ambiguous case is positioned institutional positions of the "Atarashii-Shoku". There is a problem in the verification and evaluation.