Preschool teacher's beliefs about young children's mathematical development and the effect of their facilitative support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Tomomi  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (20435275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達心理学 / 幼児教育 / 数知識 / 保育者 / 保育活動 / 観察 / 数量知識 / 数概念
Research Abstract
This study aimed at examining the process of young children's acquisition of mathematical knowledge in Japanese preschools where children's spontaneous interests are highly valued. From the interview with preschool teachers, preschool classroom observations, and math assessment of children, it was suggested that, 1) although Japanese preschool teachers are reluctant to teach mathematics systematically, they informally assess children's mathematical development during children's free play or group activities, and 2) when the mathematical components are introduced in the group activities, the teachers often adjust the frequency or complexity of mathematical operation according to the children's level of mathematical development.