A Political Philosophical Study on John Dewey's Educational Thought : Focusing on Communitarian Interpretations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Shigeki  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70460623)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジョン / デューイ / コミュニタリアニズム / 教育思想 / 政治哲学 / デモクラシー / リベラリズム / プラグマティズム / ジョン・デューイ / 社会倫理 / 社会正義
Research Abstract
John Dewey’s educational thought has been closely related to his social and political philosophy, although it has be widely known as the theory and method of progressive, experimental, problem-solved education centering on the interests and concerns children have. This study interprets the political implications in his educational thought by examining the possibility and difficulty of today’s communitarian re-readings of his works. Through such examination, this research program makes clear how his idea of politics and education connects with contemporary arguments on democracy, social justice, and citizenship, and it clarifies what is the significance of his democratic theory of education.