Research on the consultation and supervision in educational administration of promoting "educational local autonomy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Takahiro  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (10546790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育行財政 / 教育委員会 / 地方自治 / 教育行政専門職
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to convert the top-down communication image about consultation and supervision in educational administration. It is activity into which the local educational activity is developed by the exchange of school staffs and educational administration professionals. So, in this research, the expected role and activity were verified to educational administration professionals, performing historical-records collection of the board-of-education system beginning. As a result, it can be said that the consultation and supervision in the first stage was the educational activity itself which creates the local education by design and into which it moreover develops. However, under the board of education of arbitrary installation, situations differ. It seems that he was busy with establishment of a school and a teacher's reservation, and production of a educational planning was not fully able to be performed. That is, it had become a foundation of "educational local autonomy" construction which activity of the professionals for drawing an autonomous educational administration vision rather than early introduction of a layman control system. Activity of such professionals could be explained using the concept of servant leadership. In addition, in some self-governing bodies, the necessity and the importance of the integrated administration of a large region are evoked. It is because it is too small as a unit of educational administration. As a subject about an initial board-of-education system, it is required to examine the unit of educational administration.