The Functions of Songs in thePlay of Young Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masae  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80436691)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児の音楽行動 / 歌唱行為 / 遊び / 機能 / 幼児 / 歌唱 / 見立て / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine the function of songs in social pretend play of young children. Methods include examining the scenes of singing songs in social pretend play of young children at preschools and discussing how the play is changed in such situation. The analysis brought out five functions of songs in social pretend play as listed below.
Firstly, it shifts the relationships and the balance of power among young children in play.
Secondly, it helps the once rejected ideas of play to be accepted.
Thirdly, it gives the concrete images to the play and changes its roles and settings.
Fourthly, it breaks the situation when the play is stuck by some restrictions.
And finally, it creates the opportunity for new children to be accepted when joining the play.