A Study of Social Education Related to Vocational Education in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
LEE Jeongyun  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60447810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実業教育 / 実業補習学校 / 卒業生指導 / 朝鮮民衆 / 植民地朝鮮 / 夜学 / 社会教育 / 実業補修学校 / 実業補習教育
Research Abstract
This research clarified the relationship between vocational education and social education in colonial Korea, through analysis of social education policies and of educational practices and discourse by the Korean people with regard to vocational education. In colonial days, the Government-General of Korea was trying to lighten the competition of the secondary school entrance and relieve the job shortage to maintain its original colony management policies and, as a result, was going to let young men remain in rural areas, through social education policies related to vocational education such as "Vocational Supplementary School" or "the Graduate Instruction". On the other hand, the Korean people, who had always had severe entrance examination competition and job shortages, reclaimed their life by establishing by themselves schools and night schools that taught vocational education. At the same time, the Korean people, while accepting some of the educational policies of the Government-General of Korea, resisted other policies or made requests upon them when those policies were deemed to be against their aims and circumstances or to be unfair. In conclusion, the Government-General of Korea and the Korean people worked constructively, each toward its own goals, on social education with regard to vocational education in colonial Korea.