A Study of Mie School Management Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasuyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40441498)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords品質管理論 / 学校経営品質 / 校長 / 学校組織開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine and demonstrate achievements and challenges of Mie School Management Quality. To accomplish this purpose, I conducted 1. Literature review of School Quality Management, 2. Interviews with principals, 3. Questionnaires to principals of public elementary and junior-high schools and prefectural schools in Mie Prefecture. Based on these research results, theoretical significance and challenges about school quality management, and cognition of principals about current reality, effectiveness, and challenges of Mie School Quality Management are examined and demonstrated.