A Philosophical Study on the Concept of Actuality and Potentiality. Reconsideration of the Holistic Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ONO Fumio  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (50437175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育思想 / ホリスティック / ユダヤ思想 / 世紀転換期 / 神秘主義 / 京都学派 / ゲシュタルト / 潜勢力 / ブーバー / レヴィナス / アガンベン / 現実 / 潜在 / 様相 / 西田幾太郎 / 現実性 / 潜在性 / 聖書
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to clarify the significance of the Holistic knowledge which is neither superficial-fragmentary recognition nor cognitive mystification. This research also tried to reconsider an epistemological framework in modern educational thought through reflecting on the modern way of conceptualization of ‘ability’ and ‘potentiality’. For these purposes, we reconstructed and analyzed the thoughts on the relation between ‘actuality and potentiality’ in (1) Jewish thought, (2) ‘scientific and mystic’ thought at the turn of the 19th Century, and (3) modern thought of modality.