A Study on literacy education about functional and critical facets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tomiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80402981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 学力論 / リテラシー
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the facets of literacy education to think about academic achievements thorough public education, especially primary and secondary education. Using the historical and comparative perspective, the integration of the functional and critical facets of literacy theory and practice is explored. I insist that the concept of “literacy for freedom” presented by UNESCO has a possibility, and clarify features of background theory, “situated literacies.”