The social movement and the higher commercial school in the Sino-Japanese War period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRO Toshitaka  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60432598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会移動 / 高等商業学校 / 日中戦争 / 経営史 / 教育史 / 人的資本の形成 / 学校の推薦制度 / 高等教育史 / 戦時統制 / 和歌山高等商業学校 / 国民精神総動員運動
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relationship of the social movements and the higher commercial school, focusing on the Wakayama higher commercial school which was established at Wakayama-city in 1922. In 1932, the job placement assistance office was established in the Wakayama higher commercial school in order to increase the labor demand, which had reduced by Showa Depression of 1930-31.Itrecommended students to companies, which played a role in linking supply and demand in the labor market.