Application of discourse ethics to pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MARUHASHI Shizuka  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10325037)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords討議倫理学 / 討議の実現 / 非理想的発話状況 / 討議主体の形成 / 発達段階 / ハーバーマス / 話し合い / コミュニケーション / 慣習 / オースティン / 同一性 / 差異 / ヴルフ / 討議 / 非対称性 / 子ども / 討議能力 / M・ニケ / ドイツ批判的教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research is to apply the discourse ethics to pedagogy. According to discourse ethics it should be realized a discourse where participants must pursuit a rational consensus under the reciprocal recognition. But for educational situation it is difficult to expect these ideal situation for deliberation.
Hence two purposes of this research are sat. The first purpose is to clear the method for realization the deliberation among children in the classroom where there are not yet a reciprocal relationship. The second purpose is to obtain the method of educating the competency for deliberation considering the stages of development of children.