A study on the situation of the youth school after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hiroshi  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 准教授 (10350323)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青年学校 / 教育課程 / 戦後 / 戦後教育改革 / 六・三・三制
Research Abstract
First, I investigated the minutes of the prefectural assembly and newspaper articles about the youth school. And I clarified the state of the youth school after the World War II. It turned out that the youth school promotion measures were not successfulimmediately after the postwar .Second, I investigated the youth school promotion policy of the Ministry of Education.And I clarified that the Ministry of Education tried to change curriculum for the youth school promotion. This is an important result of this study.