A Comparative Study of NISHIDA Philosophy from the Viewpoint of Human Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kan  日本大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60409000)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西田幾多郎 / 人間形成論 / 木村敏 / 行為的直観 / 暗黙知 / マイケル・ポランニー / ドナルド・ショーン / 松本厚 / 教育学 / 書の制作と贈与 / 松本亦太郎 / 教職の専門性 / 自立/自律 / 「おのずから」と「みずから」 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 西田哲学 / 比較思想 / 電子データ化 / 精神医学 / 臨床哲学
Research Abstract
The text of NISHIDA Kitaro, a modern Japanese philosopher, has been referred to from various fields. In this study, as a study of science of education, I aimed to read his text as a theory of human formation. The results of research are as follows. (1) We can rethink the concept of "independence / autonomy" in education by referring the reception of Nishida philosophy by KIMURA Bin (psychiatry). (2) Referring the theory on professionals by Donald A. Schon, we can point out a commonality between "acting intuition"(Nishida) and "tacit knowing"(Michael Polanyi), and can approach the practical wisdom of teachers from Nishida philosophy. (3) Investigating a piece of Nishida's calligraphy presented to MATSUMOTO Atsushi (Greek philosophy), we can find the significance of writing and presenting calligraphy by Nishida.