Project/Area Number |
22730632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIBA Ron 立教大学, キャリア教育オフィス, 学術調査員 (50549516)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育学 / 学生支援 / 学生参画 / 専門職団体 / 学生発達理論 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of the use of student staffs in student affairs in the higher education of US by analyzing the discussion among the professional associations. Followings are the main findings of this study; (1) Among many functional areas of the student affairs, student staffs were mainly used at residential halls. The use of the student staffs were seen not only as a measure for promoting development of student and student staffs, but also as a project to make it realize the student participation in higher education. (2) The statement on student staffs in professional standards indicates that student staffs must be carefully selected, trained and supervised by professionals. On the other hand, the Self-Directed behavior of the student staffs is highly evaluated.