The Developmental Process of Description of Kindergarten Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Sachiko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (30361596)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保育史 / 保育者 / 保育記録 / 児童研究 / 東京女子師範学校附属幼稚園 / 松本幼稚園 / フレーベル会 / 女子高等師範学校附属幼稚園 / 新教育 / 幼稚園
Research Abstract
In this research, I clarified four historical characteristics of description of kindergarten education as follows. (1) The main style of description of kindergarten education was formed in child study (child observation) around 1890-1900. (2) Child study presented developmental and educational meaning to child activity. (3) Kindergarten teacher tended to describe child activity as an observer, not as a practitioner, because the description style came from child observation in child study. (4) There were other styles of description, for example the description of child rearing at home, literary and sentimental style describing children as innocence.