Application of Brain Science in Curriculum Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHamamatsu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YURURI Makoto  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80509406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム・アセスメント / 認知的個性 / 個別化・個性化教育 / 「脳科学と教育」研究 / カリキュラム研究 / ポジティブ心理学 / 強み / アセスメント / 知能検査 / カリキュラム / 幼児教育 / 環境構成論 / 脳科学 / 脳認知発達 / 知能の多元性 / 特別支援教育 / 脳機能アセスメント / Curriculum-based Assessment / カリキュラムの個別化・個性化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the method of applying brain science to a school curriculum, in order to construct a practical curriculum theory based on the findings of brain science. Through the arrangement and analysis of each position engaged in “Mind, Brain, and Education” research, as a key for building a productive relation between brain science and curriculum study, I made it clear that embodying the theory of curriculum assessment will be a break through, and proposed the basic ideas and conditions of it.