A Study on the Possibility of Advance from Caring Education toCitizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromi  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部, 准教授 (50410832)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケアリング / シティズンシップ / 教育 / 道徳 / 批判的思考 / 学校教育 / 母性 / ケア / 正義 / フェミニズム / ケア・ケアリング / モラル・ジレンマ / 福祉 / 対話 / 市民
Research Abstract
Following Noddings’s publication, Caring (1984), care and caring ethics received a major response in the field of educational philosophy. However, it seems that Noddings converted from caring education to citizenship education in her Philosophy of Education (1998). In Noddings’s theory, critical thinking is a skill needed for a carer or one-caring and is also required for educational training. Consequently, Noddings developed her educational theory with the goal of developing caring citizens.