The Research of the National Qualifying Examination for Normal SchoolTeachers of Manual Training in Pre-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Yoshito  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40425369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文検 / 文検手工科 / 手工科教育 / 手工科教員養成 / 中等教員養成 / 「文検」 / 手工科 / 教育史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the contents and the feature of the National Qualifying Examination for Normal School Teachers of manual training in the grope period and the established period of manual training.The following results were obtained:1. The skill of making goods, understanding of the purpose of manual training, and the capability of composing the curriculum were needed for Normal School Teachers of manual training in the grope period of manual training.2. The skill of making goods, the ability of the descriptive geometry and the engineering drawing were needed for Normal School Teachers of manual training in the established period of manual training. Furthermore, the knowledge of the theory of manual training, instruments, and the production method were needed for them.