The Competency and Educational Assessment of "Seikatsu Tsuzurikata (writing about daily life)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012-2013)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI Ayako  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20411473)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活綴方 / 作文教育 / 学力 / 生きる力 / 教育評価 / 自己表現 / 生活指導 / 作品批評 / 教育目標 / 学力評価 / 国語教育 / 言語発達
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed on the educational theory and practice of "Seikatsu-Tsuzurikata", writing about daily life (for example, playing with friends, school life, family, and so on). It is a traditional method in Japan. I focused on the theory of competency and assessment that modern tsuzurikata-teachers have.
I clarified the following points: (1) As for tsuzurikata-teachers, the students were able to enjoy their school life. (2) Tsuzurikata-teachers told the students to write their life and thought freely, and the teachers are tolerant about grammatical errors. After writing works, teachers and students read the tsuzurikata-works with sympathy, so the student who wrote the work was encouraged. This instruction made the students positive. (3)Many students were able to write freely under these guidance of tsuzurikata-teachers, and some students made the artistic works, or very fun and unique works.