An Empirical Research on Effects by Characteristic SchoolAccreditations on Charter Schools in United State of America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YUTO Sadamune  帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (20325137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチャータースクール / アクレディテーション / 学校評価 / アメリカ合衆国 / 教育学 / 米国ミネソタ州
Research Abstract
This study clarified some effects on school improvements by a characteristic school accreditation, as a case study of Parents, Allied with Children and Teachers (PACT) Charter School. PACT has been accredited by AdvancED that is a school accreditation body. The accreditation by AdvancED in PACT was recognized as a characteristic in the study. It was found that PACT accomplished some school improvements through the process of the accreditation, for example, hiring some new staff by responding to advices by AdvancED.