Possibility of integrating environmental and artistic education based on Ecoliteracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research Institution京都聖母女学院短期大学 (2011)
Seibo Jogakuin Junior College (2010)
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Yukiko  京都聖母女学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 講師 (30452329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / エコリテラシー / G.ベイトソン / 環境教育 / 芸術教育 / ベイトソン
Research Abstract
The present study examines the possibility for integrating environmental and artistic education based on Gregory Bateson's Communication theory and the concept of Ecoliteracy. Bateson regarded our living system which includes the nature, the society, living things and human beings as a mind process as well as being aesthetic and sacred, and then raised the ecological thinking which overcomes dualistic thinking such as science and non-science or mind and body. The concept of Ecoliteracy by F. Capra influenced by Bateson recognizes our living system as modeling principles and the wisdom of ecosystem, and encourages us to acquire both sensitivity and rationality through experiences. This study indicates the significance and possibility of integrating environmental and artistic education.