A research on the relationships between large-scale assessment of the achievement based on the curriculum and the analysis models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yasuhito  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30373187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育評価 / テスト / カリキュラム / データ分析 / マルチレベルモデル
Research Abstract
In this study, the achievement data were analyzed, taking the curricular differences between groups into account. The results of the data analysis within the country showed that the time of the testing would affect the characteristics of the items to a minor extent. The results of the international achievement data analysis revealed that the effect of the coverage of the national curriculum on the item difficulty was particularly apparent in the domain of knowing.