Research concerning current conditions and problems in the content and practice of In-service teacher training from a gender viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ikue  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50447504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教員研修 / 男女平等教育 / 男女共同参画 / ジェンダー / 教師文化 / 教育学
Research Abstract
This research discusses the gender issues on content and practice of the legal teacher training how the subjects such as "gender equality" and "gender equity" in education have been taken up in in-service training of teachers recently, using questionnaires and interview-records in targeting the education centers of prefectures, designated cities and core cities in 2010.
These surveys make it clear that the contents on gender equality and gender equity in schools and education are not treated enough in the scene of teacher training. In addition, the teacher training including the contents about gender equality tend to have been carried out as a part of the human rights educations; in a word, the teacher training concerning gender equality is hardly established as an independent content or program.