Basic Research for Enhancement of University Management in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Akiko  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (50376589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学経営 / 大学ガバナンス / 私立大学 / 経営 / 戦略的計画 / ガバナンス / 日韓比較 / 中長期経営システム / 経営戦略 / 大学職員 / 財務 / 中長期計画 / 戦略 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
This project aims at revealing the requirement for enhancing the university management in Japan trough case study and university manager survey and so on.As a result, improvement of organizational climate (for example, sharing awareness of organizational issues) is important in management reform. The concrete action to improve the organizational climate is differed by organizational character. Concerning the university management, the distributed power balance bears good financial status.