A Regional Analysis of College-Going Behavior and Higher Educational Opportunities for Japanese High School Students in Non-metropolitan Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HOZAWA Yasuo  一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 講師 (00511966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地方 / 高等教育機会 / 大学進学行動 / 都市圏 / 地域
Research Abstract
In this study, college-going behavior of Japanese high school seniors was analyzed whose prefectures of residence are in non-metropolitan areas, using aggregate data for' urban employment areas' of Japan since 1990s. Major findings are as follows : first, disparities in college attendance rate among urban areas in a prefecture are greater for prefectures where per-capita male income is high. Second, variability of population(i. e. number of high school students) among urban areas in a prefecture is negatively correlated with prefecture-wide enrollment rates for outside-of-prefecture colleges and universities while it has positive correlation with the advancement rates to institutions of higher education located in the prefectures of residence.