Examining the National Language Textbooks of Korea in Early Postwar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
パク ジョンラン  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (80567008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords朝鮮半島 / 国語科教育 / 建国期教科書
Research Abstract
This research"Examining the National Language Textbooks of Korea in Early Postwar"considers what kind of set of valuesand national identity the"Kokugo"Textbooks of Korea in Early Postwar(1945-1958). The problems of language education and a national identity in Early Postwar are considered.
The following data were collected.
i. South Korea :"Tyutougakkou Kokugo"(36)
ii, Japan :"Kokugo"(Tokyo Shoseki, Gakkou Tosho, Hutaba, Sannseido, Mitumura Tosho, Kyouiku Shuppann) iii. Germany :"Deutsch"(Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Res earch) iv. North Korea :"Bukkann Kyouikusi" iv. North Korea :"Bukkann Kyouikusi"
The track record of this research is as follows
It is mainly the feature of a South Korean"Kokugo"in Early Postwar. Various reform was performed in South Korea which was under jurisdiction of a"U. S. Forces government office."Educational reconstruction was especially an important issue. Development and work of a textbook were entrusted to the"Tyousenngo Gakkai". A"Tyousenngo Gakkai"constitutes the"teaching-materials compilation committee"from a scholar and an educator, and publishes a"Tyuutou Kokugo Kyouhonn". As for this text both, the work of the writer of the right and the left was published. However, many teaching materials overlapped in"Thuutougakkou Tyousenngo oyobi Kannbunnyomihonn"(By Tyousenn Soutokuhu) inherited the principle of the imperialism of the time of colony Korea further. In addition, there was a problem of the"continuity"which reaches from colony Korea by the target of"national moral cultivation"reflecting national ideology.