Citizenship Education and Changing Conceptions of Citizenship in a Global Age
Project/Area Number |
22730661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAYAMA Yuka 名古屋大学, 国際交流協力推進本部, 特任講師 (30547790)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 比較教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 社会統合 / 国民国家 / 包摂 / 排除 / イングランド / スコットランド / 多文化社会 / シティズンシップ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ |
Research Abstract |
This study examines social and political background of citizenship education policy in England and Scotland though analyzing policy papers and data collected by fieldwork. Citizenship education in these two nations has been developed to address emerging problems in the communities where their cultural diversity has been deepening as a resultof globalization. Relationships with the superordinate communities such as United Kingdom and EU, and different issues on cultural diversity also have different impacts on their approaches to the formation of nationality/citizenship through education. Scottish approach, which does not particularly emphasis on the nation state as the most important political community, implies possibilities to develop post-national dimension of citizenship education which contribute to the integration in a multicultural society.