the research on expansion of heterosexuality principle in the culture of the boy's and girl's magazines from 1945 to 70
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IMADA ERIKA  成蹊大学, 文学部, 講師 (50536589)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異性愛 / 少年少女雑誌 / 男女共学 / ジェンダー / メディア / セクシュアリティ / エス(少女同士の親密な関係) / 少女雑誌
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the readers' correspondence columns and novels carried in the magazines "Shojo no Tomo" and "Jogakusei no Tomo" in post-war Japan and clarifies the logic at the introduction of heterosexual culture in both magazines and the influence that this had. The analysis reveals that both magazines brought in heterosexual culture after 1955. With "Shojo no Tomo," our analysis made clear that there was a change from "S" (intimate relationships between young girls) to heterosexual love, from sentimentality to cheerfulness, from novels for young girls to comics for young girls, and that in this shift in values they denied the former and affirmed the latter of each of these.