International Student Policy in the East Asian Countries-Analysis of Dimensions of Competition and Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chiharu  神戸大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (30432511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア / 高等教育 / 国際化 / 留学生政策 / 国際高等教育 / 国際教育交流 / 東アジア / 留学政策 / 教育交流 / 中国 / 韓国 / 日本
Research Abstract
This research project aims to illustrate the dimensions of “Competition” and “Cooperation” in the area of international higher education in China, Korea and Japan through an examination on higher education policies toward internationalization of these three countries. A large number of international educational programs which utilized geographical and cultural similarities of China, Korea Japan have operated at various levels. The international cooperation between three countries has significantly expanded its scale. However, cooperation such as in establishment of international educational degree programs and educational exchanges assured quality of education remains less developed. Both Chinese and Korean governments and their higher education institutions apparently put emphasize on cooperation between Western universities with the intention of making their higher education systems more competitive in the globalized world by adopting advanced educational resources from Western universities.