Effects of the Advisory Instructions from Their Mentors & the School Organizational Climate on the Development of the Competencies of the Novice Elementary School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Takashi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20569222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords初任者 / 指導教員 / 力量形成 / 組織風土
Research Abstract
This study explain about effects of the advisory instructions from their mentors and the school organizational climate on the development of the competencies of the novice elementary school teachers. The author conducts a survey of new teachers and young teachers(2 or 3 years passed since they became a teacher) and analyze by quantitative and qualitative ways. Then, the mentor's advisory instructions affected positively on the growing up novice teachers competence. Furthermore, ferment more school organizational climate, the mentors do more concretely advisory instructions for novice teachers.