Formation of the Adult Education System in "the Swedish model"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2013)
Rikkyo University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Miyuki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (20452542)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスウェーデンモデル / 成人教育 / 教育政策 / 職業訓練 / 民衆教育 / 文化運動 / アソシエーション / 文化政策
Research Abstract
The Swedish adult education system has three components: vocational training, formal adult schooling and non-formal popular adult education. Popular education in Sweden (folkbildning) started to be organized in the 1860's and expanded its function through the first half of the 20th century. In the formative period of "the Swedish model", popular education complemented existing schooling and vocational training especially for the unemployed and rural areas' educational needs, until vocational training system established in 1945 and formal adult education in 1967. The mutual complement of the three domains has been still continuing after institutionalizing of adult schooling. The complexity and flexibility of the Swedish adult education system can be thought to due to that. In addition, it can be said that the discourse of "study circle democracy", namely the recognition that popular adult education led to democratic development, has been also a part of "the Swedish model".