Participation in and Quality of Education Revisited in Developing Countries : politics and public value of educational policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Miyuki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (50467784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育参加 / 開発途上国 / 国際教育協力 / 政治性 / 中南米 / 教員 / 保護者 / 教育政策 / 参加 / ラテンアメリカ
Research Abstract
In these days, parents' "educational participation" has been strongly promoted in developing countries with many hopes and expectations as a tool of improving quality of education. This study attempts to find out its theoretical foundation in developing countries context from international development theory, educational administration theory and educational rights theory. Then, taking two cities in Bolivia as cases, how the parents' educational participation, i.e. parents' school administration participation functions in these settings and its consequences on human relations within schools are demonstrated through sustentative research from educational sociological perspective. With these findings and discussions, problems intrinsically built-in the form of "educational participation" in developing countries settings are suggested.