A Study of Reconstruction of Academic Profession in Low-prestige Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUZUKI Koichi  香川大学, 大学教育開発センター, 准教授 (40423363)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育と研究の両立 / 旧来型の使命・役割・機能の重視 / 研究時間の確保 / 教育志向の教員 / ボーダーフリー大学 / アカデミック・プロフェッション
Research Abstract
This research clarifies the difficulties encountered by faculty in low-prestige universities by conducting a basic analysis in order to explain recognition of the academic profession by faculty who belong to low -prestige universities. Focusing on teaching and research that are expected to be major functions of the academic profession, this research shows what defines recognition of teaching and research activities by the academic profession, and what prevents them from balancing the demands of teaching and research.