The Composition of'' work-life-balance'' in judicial precedents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Mitsunari  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90389809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 言説 / 判例 / 労働法 / 転勤命令 / 異動配転命令 / 育児
Research Abstract
This paper is aim to clarify the structure and function of'' work-life-balance'' discourse in current Japan. For this aim, I analyzed five cases that the relation between childcare, nursing and transference brought on the issue. The result of this paper is as following. 1. The weight of'' child care'' discourse has increased, because supports for childcare became very important benefits for government. 2. Especially, the courts judge that private matters have priority than transference order in case that the subjects of childcare and nursing have an illness and a disorder. 3. But'' Towa Paint Case'' has very strong influence, so the courts trend to slight private matters of laborer, in case that the members of laborer family don' t have an illness and a disorder. 4. Thus we have to form the principle of law about personal autonomy of laborers, for improving the quality of'' work-life-balance''.