The doctrine and the way of faculty salary system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
AMANO Tomomi  琉球大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90346940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学教員 / 給与制度 / 給与 / 教育学 / 高等教育 / 教員給与
Research Abstract
By the interviews and the questionnaire method, I had investigated the actual conditions of faculty salary systems in Japan and considered them. About private universities, I had investigated an annual pay raise, a bonus, and various allowances which are determined in each university. About national universities, I had investigated the decision processes of an annual pay raise and a bonus in each school.