Research on Formation and Development of Multicultural Education Policy in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIM Yunjeong  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40464557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 多文化教育 / 韓国研究 / 多文化共生
Research Abstract
This research analyzes multicultural education policy and multicultural education practice of Korea. The outcomes of this research are as follows; first, it elucidates multicultural education as lifelong education. It is analyzed focused on multicultural education as lifelong education in Korea. Second, it analyzes multicultural education policy and clarifies paradigm shift of Korean multicultural education policy. Third, it analyzes the strategies for settlement through multicultural education through the participation of foreign women especially focused on Philippine women as a foreigner.