A Qualitative Research on School Inspection System in the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigekazu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30549233)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較・国際教育学 / 教育制度論 / オランダ教育研究 / 教育監査 / 教育の質 / 学校評価 / オランダの教育 / 外部評価 / 第三者評価 / インスペクター
Research Abstract
This study presents the possibility that the Dutch School Inspection System, which is carried out mainly by the the Inspectorate of Education, has been transformed institutionally. In other words, Dutch School Inspection System has transformed from the centralized system for all schools, to the supportive one for specific schools which face kinds of challenges. Some concrete examples of possibility of the institutional transformation are"the Principle of Proportionality", which was introduced in 2004, and"the Risk Analysis", which introduced in 2007.