Research about the effect of family backgrounds on high school dropout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2011)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUGASAWA Takayuki  龍谷大学, 矯正・保護総合センター, 嘱託研究員 (30551999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高校中退 / 社会階層 / mixed methods research
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how family backgrounds affect students' dropping out of high school, while focusing on the sequential change. The main findings are as follows : (1) In the 1956-1975 cohort and the 1976-1985 cohort, those who raised in single-parent families or no-parent families are more likely to drop out of high school than those in two-parent families, after controlling for the educational background of parent and the financial situations of households. (2) Regardless of generation and region, a common feature of families which have high school dropouts is that many parents tended to respect their children's decision-making and thus did not play a role in stopping children when they were about to drop out of high school.