| Project/Area Number |
22730677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshiyuki 青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (50346095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高等教育 ガバナンス 管理運営 / 高等教育 / 管理運営 / イギリス / マネジメント / ガバナンス / パフォーマンス |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to analyse and understand how universities, faculties and academic units react to environmental changes like higher education reform in Japan and UK. The findings are that universities, faculties and academic units have potentials to choose various strategies against environmental changes according to their status and positions in their sectors, and their reaction may not be always passive. I also indicate that these reactions which universities can take will be possible to be theoretically analysed from the relationship between universities and Government and stakeholders.