Education and Integration for Muslim Immigrants in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hideki  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (10353377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 比較教育 / 移民教育 / 社会関係資本 / トルコ / ドイツ / イスラーム教育 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 比較教育学 / 人間形成
Research Abstract
This study illustrates instrumental and constitutive aspects of integration for Muslim immigrants in European societies and points out the potentials in the latter aspect. The constitutive integration is important for Muslim immigrant women, especially who emphasize religious practice with limited access to host society. The study identifies they promote the constitutive integration as they are empowered in non-formal education project, while they are trustfully supported by those share such experiences and cultures as a mother language and habits.