Project/Area Number |
22730680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka 独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (10321598)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育社会学 / 高等教育 / 進路選択 |
Research Abstract |
With the rise of a college-going rate in Japan, our concern in a high school student's educational and career choice is shifting from the issue of "selection" by the entrance examiniation to the issue of "willingness" of each person. On the other hand, the burden-of-expense capability of a household has come to attract attention as a constraining factor over entrance into a school of higher grade. This research examined to what extent academic ability and burden-of-expense capability have determined high school student's decision of going to university, and how subjective recognition, as a residual factor, would have had influence to their decision.