Improvement of the observation of mitosis through introduction of cell cycle synchronization and use of cultured cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SANO Fumi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30313018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中学校理科 / 体細胞分裂 / 教材開発 / 同調 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
In order to make junior high-school students understand mitosis deeper, the introduction of cell cycle synchronization to the observation of mitosis was tried. The use of synchronized specimen was quite effective with university students in finding the cells undergoing mitosis easily, but less with junior high students. As a different approach, the way to cultivate tobacco BY-2 cells, with which one can observe mitotic cells easier than with root tissues, at school was also examined. It was found that a stirrer can be used instead of a shaking incubator. A method to observe microtubules of BY-2 cells under the bright-field microscope was also developed, and the images were published on the web.