Project/Area Number |
22730685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIKUBO Koji 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 教材開発 / エネルギー教育 |
Research Abstract |
In order to maintain the modern society, the development of renewable energy that can be the substitution of fossil fuels is required. In the school education in the future, while deepening the understanding about the renewable energy, it is necessary to promote the attitude that appropriately evaluates its relation with the modern society. Therefore, the purposes of this study are set as follows: (1) to develop the teaching materials with dye-sensitized solar cells as the state-of-the-art renewable energy for experience-based energy education, and (2) to consider the curriculum that improves the learning effect about renewable energy including dye-sensitized solar cells in the new “Course of Study" (governmental curriculum guideline).