A Study on Students' explanation in mathematics classes ;The model for analysing student's explanations in the lesson for geometrical figures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE-MUKAI Keiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00572059)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学的理解 / 説明 / 手続き / 根拠 / モデル化 / 説明する活動 / 分析モデル / 「図形」領域 / 小中接続 / 図形学習 / 超越的再帰モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, it paid attention to valuing "students' explanations in mathematical classroom" First of all, it was assumed that it was shown by the utterance and the activity of the learners who was able to relate "Procedure" and "Reasons" with the explanation that was able to be judged to be "It was arithmetic and understood mathematically". Next, it was placed to construct and to prove the model by which the learner's explanation was analyzed in the research topic.
Consequently, the following two points were clarified; (1)To analyze "Explanation of the procedure" and "Explanation of reasons" about the student's utterance distinguishing, and to do qualitative consideration and a quantitative analysis of "Explanation of the fact" because it is often used as reasons for "Explanation of the fact(Ex: A result of measurement)" to be proof of the correctness of the procedure, speciously in the figure study.