Reconstructing the Social Studies Lesson Planning based on nature of Citizenship in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noboru  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 市民性教育 / 社会科教育 / 公民 / 文化 / イギリス / 国際比較 / 国際比較研究 / イングランド / 市民性 / 市民意識 / シティズンシップ / 文化心理学 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 研究方法論 / 社会認識
Research Abstract
This research clarified the following two points. The first is Japanese children set the most important factor is moral sense in citizenship awareness for a matter; it is big different from European countries such as the U.K. The second is the lesson to aim at intellectual and analysis upbringing for the purpose of changing the decision making thata Japanese students' lesson practice is based on moral issues. On the basis of those analyses, I designed social studies lesson to examine the citizenship consciousness that children had critically and inspected the effectiveness through practice.