Development of scientific thinking based on the linguistic ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40379863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学的な思考力 / 言語活動 / 理科 / 協同的学習 / 相互作用 / 中学校理科 / 小学校理科
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the teaching-learning program that aims to enhance students’ scientific thinking based on the linguistic ability. The findings of this study show the importance that are following: request of justification by others, request of feedback by others at the collaborative learning situation and meta-understanding about the consideration.Finally, the core of teaching-learning program that aims to enhance students’ scientific thinking based on the linguistic ability was constructed based on these findings.